Home::   India High Commission

Indian High Commissions


Indian Visa Information:

Development of technology and increasing economic and political relationship has increased the movement of people from one country to another country. In addition, today, there are dozens of reasons that people visit foreign countries including political, trade, tourism, study, business, conference and meeting purpose. However, to keep record and to insure internal security, there are some official works that primarily need to fulfil to go respective country. Hence, to fulfil that first of all you need a valid passport and then the valid reason of visiting the respective country; with these documents, application form and prescribed visa fee (that vary as per the reason of visiting the foreign country), you need to submit in the Embassy or High Commissions of respective country.

Similarly, the people of any country planning to make tour of India, they need to consult the Indian Embassy or Indian High Commissions located in their country with all necessary documents and prescribed fees. Citizen of any country, without getting visa stamped on their valid passport not allowed to land in India. However, citizens of Nepal and Bhutan do not need visa to enter in India. Citizen of all these three countries can visit each other’s country without passport and visa; only they need to show any ID proof. Besides, citizen of Maldives are allowed to visit India without visa maximum for 90 days.

Ministry of External Affairs has special department as ‘the Consular Passport and Visa Division that is accountable for the issuance of Indian visa to the foreign nationals who are willing to visit India. However, the visa is granted by the Indian High Commissions or Embassy located in their respective countries.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. Listed below are the types of visa; categorized on the basis of purpose of staying in India.

Visa fees that vary with the purpose of visiting India once paid while applying for visa is non-refundable. In spite of giving valid passport, other necessary documents and prescribed fee along with the valid reason of visiting India, the Indian Embassy/High Commission/Consulate reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa. Furthermore, granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India rather it is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. Listed below are the types of visa; categorized on the basis of purpose of visiting India.

Types of visa :

Type Period Documents required
Tourist Visa 6 months Documents supporting the applicants financial standing
Business Visa One or more years Letter from the sponsoring organisation
Student Visa For the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less Proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India
Transit Visa Maximum For 15 Days Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India
Conference Visa For the duration of the conference or seminar Letter of invitation from the organiser of the conference
Medical Visa Upto one year or the period of medical treatment whichever is less. Visa can be granted to Attendant who is a blood relation to the patient and is co-terminus with the Medical Visa Documents from registered medical institutions/ doctors supporting the need for medical treatment along with letters from Indian medical institution.

Important Documents Required for Visa:

Normally, the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement is subject to change and may also vary from country to country:

• Duly filled Visa Application Form
• Original passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of submitting application
• At least two blank visa pages must remain in your passport
• Two passport size photographs
• Supporting documents (depending upon the purpose for which you want to visit India)
• Prescribed Visa fee

Visa for NRIs and PIOs:

Persons of Indian Origins (PIOs) and Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) who possess either OCI (Overseas Indian Citizenship) or PIO card; generally, they do not need to apply for separate Indian Visa. OCI and PIO cards itself give them the approval to visit India without visa within given rules. However, those NRIs and PIOs who don't have OCI or PIO cards; they need to apply for and get Indian visa through the procedures mentioned above.

Indian Tourist Visa on Arrival :



It is now more easy to travel to India. If you are a family or group of 4 or more people travelling. We forward your details to the authorities in advance and you will obtain travel permit on arrival at Indian port. Hence, you do not need to waste your time visiting Indian Consular at your home country and do lot of paper work.

Visa on arrival will not be available forthe travelers from Afghanistan, China, Iran, Iraq, Sudan and Pakistan and foreigners of Pakistani origin.

Visitors from below 11 countries can obtain visa on arrival at Indian Port even if travelling 1 or 2 people with prior approval. These countries are Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand, Singapore, Cambodia, Vietnam, Philippines, Laos, Myanmar and Indonesia. .

Arrival Visa Facility to India is for those :

- whose purpose of coming to India is only visiting India, sightseeing tours, visit to meet friends and relatives and no other acidity or purpose.
- Traveller should not have a residence or occupation in India.
- Passport validity of six months minimum.
- Passenger should be assured of financial standing (production of return flight ticket and availability of sufficient money to spend during his stay in India may be considered sufficient for this purpose)
- Person not non-grata to the Government of India.
- Person is not considered an undesirable person and is not the subject of black list or any warning circular or any restrictive list.

Note and Important :

- A citizen fro above countries who wants to stay for longer period should obtained visa from India Mission/ Post concerned from their home country.
- Visa on arrival facility is not available to the citizens of above named countries if the person or either of his/her parents or grandparents (Paternal and Maternal) was born in and was permanently resident in Pakistan. Such persons should visit India after obtaining appropriate visa from Indian Mission/ Post concerned in their home country.

Validity of tourist Visa on arrival – Visa on arrival will be valid for entry and stay into the Country within the period of its validity subject to conditions specified. The Immigration officer may grant single entry tourist visa on arrival up to 30 days validity.

Tourist Visa on Arrival Fee :

Fee of US$60 or equivalent amount in Indian rupees per person (including children) will be charged from each foreigner.

For more indepth information on Visa – Log on to:-
http://www.immigrationindia.nic.in/visa_on_arrival2.htm

Disclaimer: All the information given above is simpl and general information about the Indian Visa issuance and hence we do not take any sort of responsibility for any change or modification. Therefore, for up to date information, you may visit: Indian Mission (Embassy/High Commission/Consulate) or contact your nearest embassy/High Commission or consulate in your country.